Deposit Marketshare

Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 11/17/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2017

COUNTY: Baldwin, AL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank11910.221.38800.020.22
22BBVABank5447.910.52438.411.08
33Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7433.110.17421.010.64
45Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank6406.79.55377.59.54
54PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank10390.59.17383.49.69
67First Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank9262.66.17240.86.09
78BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank5251.05.89199.45.04
86Hancock Holding Co. (MS)Bank2208.64.90288.37.29
99United Bancorp. of Alabama (AL)Bank9181.64.27166.24.20
1010National Commerce Corp. (AL)Bank2139.03.27108.62.75
  Total for institutions in market

 904,258.1 3,955.6 

COUNTY: Escambia, AL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11United Bancorp. of Alabama (AL)Bank4173.627.82151.025.56
22Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank3118.318.95116.719.76
33First Suncoast Trust Bcshs Inc (AL)Bank3108.917.4597.416.48
45Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank261.09.7857.79.77
54Escambia County Bank (AL)Bank160.99.7665.611.11
66Bank of Brewton (AL)Bank245.07.2245.37.67
77First Progressive Bank (AL)Bank123.33.7323.13.91
88FEB Bancshares Inc. (AL)Bank118.73.0018.33.10
99BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank113.52.1614.82.50
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.80.130.90.14
  Total for institutions in market

 19624.1 590.9 

COUNTY: Monroe, AL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank2110.532.64117.834.59
22United Bancorp. of Alabama (AL)Bank298.028.9494.227.67
33Peoples Exchange Bcshs Inc (AL)Bank153.915.9253.415.68
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank132.79.6630.18.83
55Cadence Bancorp. (TX)Bank131.19.1829.68.68
66First Suncoast Trust Bcshs Inc (AL)Bank111.13.2914.54.25
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.30.381.00.30
  Total for institutions in market

 9338.5 340.4 

COUNTY: Santa Rosa, FL
2017 Rank2016 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2017 Number of Branches2017 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2017 Total Market Share (%)2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5412.029.65376.529.27
24Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2137.19.87122.09.48
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank2137.19.87130.610.15
42Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank3135.09.71133.110.35
55Charter Financial Corp. (GA)Thrift2124.48.95118.79.23
66Hancock Holding Co. (MS)Bank2113.28.1590.37.02
77United Bancorp. of Alabama (AL)Bank387.76.3181.46.33
88BBVABank174.65.3776.75.96
99Beach Community Bancshares Inc (FL)Bank260.34.3454.84.26
1010Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank150.43.6347.63.70
  Total for institutions in market

 271,389.5 1,286.0 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Return to top

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Email Link Disclaimer

Notice: Because there is a risk that information transmitted via Internet email could fall into the wrong hands, United Bank suggests that confidential information, such as account numbers or social security numbers, not be transmitted via email. If this information must be stated, please contact United Bank by phone or at your nearest office. Thank you. If you "Continue", the link will open a new email message in your default email program.

Close |   Continue

×

External Link Disclaimer

United Bank has no control over information at any site hyperlinked to or from this Site. United Bank makes no representation concerning and is not responsible for the quality, content, nature, or reliability of any hyperlinked site and is providing this hyperlink to you only as a convenience. The inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply any endorsement, investigation, verification or monitoring by United Bank of any information in any hyperlinked site. In no event shall United Bank be responsible for your use of a hyperlinked site. If you "Continue", the link will attempt to open a new window. If it is unable to, the link will open in the current window.

Close |   Continue

×