Deposit Marketshare

Deposit Market Share for Selected Markets
Pending Ownership, including Bank, Savings Bank, Thrift Branches
Ownership as of 9/25/2017, Branches and Deposits as of 6/30/2016

COUNTY: Baldwin, AL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank11800.020.22750.719.43
23BBVA Compass Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank5438.411.08513.013.28
32Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank7421.010.64597.315.46
44PNC Financial Services Group (PA)Bank10383.49.69385.09.96
55Home BancShares Inc. (AR)Bank6377.59.54324.18.39
67Hancock Holding Co. (MS)Bank2288.37.29175.64.55
76BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank5199.45.04203.75.27
88First Bancshares Inc. (MS)Bank6192.14.86166.14.30
99United Bancorp. of Alabama (AL)Bank9166.24.20152.13.94
1010National Commerce Corp. (AL)Bank2108.62.7585.92.22
  Total for institutions in market

 903,955.6 3,863.9 

COUNTY: Escambia, AL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11United Bancorp. of Alabama (AL)Bank4151.025.56138.624.04
22Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank3116.719.76120.520.90
33First Suncoast Trust Bcshs Inc (AL)Bank397.416.4894.516.39
44Escambia County Bank (AL)Bank165.611.1168.111.81
55Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank257.79.7750.88.82
66Bank of Brewton (AL)Bank245.37.6743.37.51
77First Progressive Bank (AL)Bank123.13.9123.64.09
88FEB Bancshares Inc. (AL)Bank118.33.1021.73.76
99BB&T Corp. (NC)Bank114.82.5014.92.59
1010Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank10.90.140.50.09
  Total for institutions in market

 19590.9 576.5 

COUNTY: Monroe, AL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Trustmark Corp. (MS)Bank2117.834.59109.133.08
22United Bancorp. of Alabama (AL)Bank294.227.6796.529.28
33Peoples Exchange Bcshs Inc (AL)Bank153.415.6850.315.25
44Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank130.18.8331.39.50
55Cadence Bancorp. (TX)Bank129.68.6827.98.45
66First Suncoast Trust Bcshs Inc (AL)Bank114.54.2513.84.20
77Woodforest Financial Grp Inc. (TX)Bank11.00.300.80.23
  Total for institutions in market

 9340.4 329.7 

COUNTY: Santa Rosa, FL
2016 Rank2015 RankInstitution (Headquarters)Type2016 Number of Branches2016 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2016 Total Market Share (%)2015 Total Deposits in Market ($M)2015 Total Market Share (%)
11Regions Financial Corp. (AL)Bank5376.529.27354.029.30
22Synovus Financial Corp. (GA)Bank3133.110.35126.910.50
33SunTrust Banks Inc. (GA)Bank2130.610.15123.610.24
44Bank of America Corp. (NC)Bank2122.09.48115.09.52
55Charter Financial Corp. (GA)Thrift2118.79.23110.19.11
66Hancock Holding Co. (MS)Bank290.37.0281.56.75
77United Bancorp. of Alabama (AL)Bank381.46.3375.86.28
88BBVA Compass Bancshares Inc. (TX)Bank176.75.9672.86.02
99Beach Community Bancshares Inc (FL)Bank254.84.2653.14.40
1010Wells Fargo & Co. (CA)Bank147.63.7042.23.49
  Total for institutions in market

 271,286.0 1,208.0 


Copyright 2017, © S&P Global Market Intelligence  Terms of Use

Return to top

Email pagePDF viewPrint viewRSS FeedsEmail AlertTear sheetMobile IR SiteSocial media sharing

Investor Search

  • Entire IR Site
    Press Releases Only
    Filings Only

Email Link Disclaimer

Notice: Because there is a risk that information transmitted via Internet email could fall into the wrong hands, United Bank suggests that confidential information, such as account numbers or social security numbers, not be transmitted via email. If this information must be stated, please contact United Bank by phone or at your nearest office. Thank you. If you "Continue", the link will open a new email message in your default email program.

Close |   Continue

×

External Link Disclaimer

United Bank has no control over information at any site hyperlinked to or from this Site. United Bank makes no representation concerning and is not responsible for the quality, content, nature, or reliability of any hyperlinked site and is providing this hyperlink to you only as a convenience. The inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply any endorsement, investigation, verification or monitoring by United Bank of any information in any hyperlinked site. In no event shall United Bank be responsible for your use of a hyperlinked site. If you "Continue", the link will attempt to open a new window. If it is unable to, the link will open in the current window.

Close |   Continue

×